board of architects singapore
Home Page
About Us
Rules & Law
Educational Qualifications
Examination Information
Register of Practitioners
Complaints
Forms
Related Sites
Registration Requirements
FAQ
Contact Us:
board of architects
5 Maxwell Road
1st Storey Tower Block
MND Complex
Singapore 069110
Tel: (65) 6222-5295
Fax: (65) 6222-4452
Email: boarch@singnet.com.sg
Location: View Map

Monday - Thursday: 8.30 am - 6.00 pm
Friday: 8.30 am - 5.30 pm
Closed during lunch: 12.30 pm - 1.30 pm
Closed on weekends and public holidays

 

CONTENTS:

To practise architecture in Singapore, is registration required by law for indigenous and foreign persons?

Yes, statutory legislation under the Architects Act requires registration by both indigenous and foreign persons.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

In order to call oneself an architect, is registration required?

Yes. No person shall use verbally or otherwise the word "architect" or any of its derivatives in connection with any business designation that will lead to the belief that the person is an architect unless the person is registered with the Board of Architects in Singapore.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What agency in Singapore is responsible for registration of architects?

The Board of Architects is the statutory authority established in Singapore to administer the Architects Act which sets out the general qualifications and requirements for registration. The Board is responsible for evaluation of applications for admission to the Register of Architects.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What is the educational qualification legally required for the initial registration of indigenous and foreign architects?

An approved academic qualification in architecture from a recognized university. To meet the academic requirement for registration, applicants must possess qualification required under section 15(1) of the Architects Act. The following categories apply.

(a) any person holding the degree of Bachelor of Architecture or Master of Architecture from the National University of Singapore or the University of Singapore;

(b) any person holding any other degree, diploma or qualification which the Minister may, after consultation with the Board, approve for the purpose of entitling the holder thereof to be registered under this Act;

(c) any person who satisfies the Board that he is otherwise qualified by having proper and recognised training in architecture and who passes such examinations as may be required by the Board.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What is the practical training required prior to registration?

In addition to a registrable qualification, an applicant must also satisfy the Board that he has after qualifying obtained such practical experience in architectural work. Subject to section 15(2) of the Act, no person shall be entitled to registration under section 15(1)(a), (b) or (c) unless he can satisfy the Board that he has after qualifying:

(a) such practical experience in architectural work for not less than 24 months consisting of such practical experience in architectural working in Singapore for a continuous period of at least 12 months;

(b) such practical experience in architectural work for not less than 5 years as may be recognised by the Board, which shall include such prescribed practical experience in architectural work in Singapore for not less than two years comprising a continuous period of at least 12 months gained within the 5 years immediately preceding the date of his application for registration under the Act; or

(c) such practical experience in architectural work for not less than 10 years as may be recognised by the Board.

The following three categories of applicants can apply to the Board for registration under section 15(2)(c) mentioned above.

Applicants who have won commendations/ awards/ honours from recognised professional bodies in their own countries whose architectural degrees qualifications are recognised by the Board.

Applicants who have won commendations/ awards/ honours at international level.

Applicants who have personally executed architectural work of high design merit.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What is the examination requirements required for the registration of indigenous and foreign architects?

Category (a) - Graduates with two years of practical experience may sit for the professional practise examination under section 15(2)(a) of the Act. This consists of two written papers and one oral examination. Candidates are required to submit log book and case study.

Category (b) - Graduates with five years of practical experience may sit for the professional interview under section 15(2)(b) of the Act. This consists of an oral examination. Candidates are required to submit log book and case study.

Category (c) - Interview. Applicants applying for registration under this category are required to submit a portfolio including details of the list of completed buildings designed by him or under his direction.

Full details can be obtained from the Board’s office and must be adhered to.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

How do I apply?

If you satisfy the Board the registration requirements as set out above, you may obtain the necessary forms for Examination or Registration from the Board's office. It is important that you complete the form accurately and return it the Board's office together with all the required supporting documents and registration fee.

Please note that original degree, diploma must be produced for verification by the Board's staff when you submit your application as required by the Board.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

Does the Act prohibit architectural practise without registration. If so, at what point in the process of designing a project does your law deem the architect to be engaged in the practise of architecture and therefore, require registration?

Yes, the Act prohibits the supply of architectural services without registration and the holding of a valid practising certificate. Under the Act, no person shall draw or prepare any architectural plan, drawing, tracing, design, specification or other document intended to govern the construction, enlargement or alteration of any building or part thereof in Singapore unless at the time of doing the person is a registered architects who has in force a practicing certificate or is under the direction or supervision of a registered architect who has in force a practicing certificate.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What is the professional architectural organisation within Singapore?

Singapore Institute of Architects.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What relation does the professional architectural organisation have to the licensing agency?

None, other than that two Board members of the Board of Architects are appointed based on the list of three architects nominated by the SIA required under the Architects Act 1991.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

In order to practise in Singapore, must a foreign firm have a local representative?

Yes. However, architects registered with the Board of Architects do not require a local representative. The local representative must be a registered architect in Singapore and must hold a valid practicing certificate. A foreigner can practise in Singapore provided he or she is registered with the Board of Architects and have a valid place of practise within the country. Architectural firms can either be sole proprietorships, partnerships, licensed partnerships or licensed corporations (limited or unlimited).

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What are the requirements, if any, for establishing local representation within an architectural firm in Singapore?

If a person is not registered with the Board of Architects, he or she can only hold one-third of the share in a licensed limited corporate practise. No other participation or representation to supply architectural services is allowed.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

To what extent must local articipation be involved in any contract with a foreign architectural firm?

There are no specific local content requirements.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

When architectural construction documents (example: blueprints) for a project are prepared outside the country, is a tax levied when the documents are brought into the country? What is the tax rate, and how is the value of the documents determined?

There is no tax on import of documents. However, only registered architects holding a valid practicing certificate are allowed to sign and submit plans to the building authority.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

Is there any discrimination practised against foreign architectural firms?

There is no discrimination against foreign architectural firms. All foreign firms must comply with the registration process for persons or firms intending to practise in Singapore.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What are the official and commercial languages?

The official languages are English, Chinese, Malay and Tamil. The commercial language used in the practice of architecture is English.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

What system of weights and measures is used?

Metric.

RETURN TO 'CONTENTS'

FAQs on this page serves as a guide only. Please contact us if you have specific questions and comments to boarch@singnet.com.sg

 

 

Copyright © 2014 Board of Architects Singapore All Rights Reserved
Concept Created & Designed by Brel